Ph +61 8 8274 4333

Scotch College Adelaide is an independent, co-educational day and
boarding school offering an outstanding education from
Early Learning to Year 12

Next Scotch College Tours: Middle & Senior School - 23 October 2017

ELC - 26 October 2017

Junior School - 2 November 2017

 

Having lodged a written application, please note the School’s policy in relation to the use of personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

PRIVACY ACT 1988 (Cth) AS AMENDED.

EMPLOYMENT COLLECTION NOTICE

  1. In applying for this position you will be providing Scotch College with personal information. We can be contacted at Carruth Road, Torrens Park, 8274 4333 during business hours Monday to Friday.
  2. If you provide us with personal information, for example, your name and address or information contained in your resume, we shall collect the information in order to assess your application. We may also make notes and prepare a confidential report in respect of your application.
  3. You agree that we may store this information for a period of 6 months after the published closing date for applications.
  4. You may seek access to your personal information that we hold about you if you are unsuccessful in your application for the position(s). There will, however, be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  5. We shall not disclose this information to a third party without your consent.
  6. If you provide details of referees in your application and/or resume, you also thereby give your express consent to us to contact those referees to confidentially discuss your application.
  7. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish, that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties and that we may store their information for a period of 3 months after the published closing date for applications.
top

© 2014 Scotch College Adelaide

Sitemap Contact Employment Privacy & Disclaimer Terms & Conditions

Carruth Road Torrens Park SA 5062 P: +618 8274 4333 E: enquiries@scotch.sa.edu.au CRICOS 00615B

PrintTell a FriendBookmark Site