Calendar 2019

Aug
20
09:15AM 20 August
Term 3, Week 5
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 3...
Aug
22
09:00AM 22 August
Term 3, Week 5
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Aug
24
06:00PM 24 August
2019 Senior Winter Sports...
Sep
12
09:15AM 12 September
Term 3, Week 8
Junior School Tour (Term 3 2019)
Sep
19
09:15AM 19 September
Term 3, Week 9
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 3...
Oct
17
09:15AM 17 October
Term 4, Week 1
Junior School Tour (Term 4 2019)
Oct
22
09:00AM 22 October
Term 4, Week 2
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Oct
24
09:15AM 24 October
Term 4, Week 2
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 4...
Nov
12
09:15AM 12 November
Term 4, Week 5
Junior School Tour (Term 4 2019)
Nov
13
09:15AM 13 November
Term 4, Week 5
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 4...
Show Upcoming events from

Australian Geography Competition 2017 Results

News

28 July 2017

Australian Geography Competition 2017 Results

Australian Geography Competition 2017 Results

The Australian Geography Competition was conducted in May this year.

Geography is an important subject as it helps us to see that the world is indeed changing, whether for better or worse. Geographers study people and their impacts and can provide advice and solutions on how to do things differently for positive outcomes.  We have a number of student geographers at our school who performed to a very high level in the Australian Geography Competition. 34 students across year 7 – 12 took part. 10 students achieved a credit and 4 students achieved a distinction.

9 students received the outstanding result of a High Distinction. They are:

O’Connor Daniel 7 high distinction Top 3 %
O’Connor Ella 7 high distinction Top 3 %
Gibbs Saxon 8 high distinction Top 2%
Jones Annika 9 high distinction Top 10%
Knight Lucy 9 high distinction Top 7%
O’Connor Jack 9 high distinction Top 7%

 

The following 2 students were the highest students from South Australia at their year level:

Knight Samuel 7 high distinction TOP 2% and South Australian Yr 7 Winner
Giddings Matthew 11 high distinction Top 1% (Top yr 11 Student in SA)

 

The FULL List of winners and participants is in the table below.

Knight Samuel 7 high distinction TOP 2% and South Australian Yr 7 Winner
O’Connor Daniel 7 high distinction Top 3 %
O’Connor Ella 7 high distinction Top 3 %
Gibbs Saxon 8 high distinction TOP 2%
Jones Annika 9 high distinction Top 10%
Knight Lucy 9 high distinction Top 7%
O’Connor Jack 9 high distinction Top 7%
Giddings Matthew 11 high distinction Top 1% (Top yr 11 Student in SA)
Spurrier Pheobe 12 high distinction Top 2%
Castine-Price Will 9 distinction
Doney Lucy 9 distinction
English Fergus 12 distinction
Gibson Molly 12 distinction
Manton Alex 8 credit
Cooper-Baldock Emma 9 credit
Gribble David 9 credit
Horbelt Zachary 9 credit
Read Posy 9 credit
Wilson India 9 credit
Craven Ben 10 credit
Simmons Harry 10 credit
Smith Philippa 10 credit
Nicholson Samuel 12 credit
Beamond Lucy 7 participation
Cawson Toby 7 participation
Stevens Aziza 7 participation
Fielder Sophie 8 participation
Jantzen Isabel 8 participation
Paddick Ella 8 participation
Yates Saffron 8 participation
Gribble Andrew 9 participation
Osborn Mimi 9 participation
Robinson Prue 9 participation
Wallis Lachie 12 participation

 

Sprinting back to class on the first day of term like... https://t.co/hPbXyixjZ3