Calendar 2020

Feb
11
09:15AM 11 February
Week 3
Early Learning Centre Tour (T1W3...
Feb
13
07:00PM 13 February
5 Tips for Parents
Michael Carr-Gregg Parent Seminar
Feb
15
06:30PM 15 February
Back to the Boatshed 2020
Feb
20
09:15AM 20 February
Week 4
Junior School Tour (T1W4 2020)
Feb
27
09:00AM 27 February
Week 5
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Mar
04
09:15AM 04 March
Week 6
Early Learning Centre Tour (T1W6...
Mar
11
09:15AM 11 March
Week 7
Junior School Tour (T1W7 2020)
Mar
15
11:30AM 15 March
Solitaire Automotive Presents One...
Mar
26
09:15AM 26 March
Week 9
Early Learning Centre Tour (T1W9...
Mar
31
09:00AM 31 March
Week 10
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Show Upcoming events from

Mitcham Campus Student Achievements

News

5 December 2019

Mitcham Campus Student Achievements

Mitcham Campus Student Achievements

Congratulations to the following students who received special awards at our Mitcham Campus End of Year Ceremony.

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC EFFORT AWARDS

  • Tansy Haigh
  • Isabelle Naffine
  • Amelie Hodge
  • Oliver Ryder
  • Emily Lau
  • Blake Taylor
  • Elizabeth Mason
  • Sasha Thomas

 

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Eleanor Arundell
  • Isabelle McLeod
  • Anastasia Athanasiadis
  • Isabella Naish
  • Edward Barton
  • Cassie O’Connor
  • Jack Lorraine
  • Zachary Yeend

 

PRIZE WINNERS

ANNA CASEY AWARD

Someone who exhibits bravery or courage in some capacity, but does not seek recognition, someone who shows tenacity, great integrity and resilience and someone who has shown personal strength and makes positive steps to grow and flourish.

  • William Clarke

 

ROYAL CALEDONIAN SOCIETY AWARD FOR HIGHLAND DANCE

The Royal Caledonian Society Award for Highland Dance is presented to the student who has made a commitment to the Caledonian Highland Dancing program.

  • Isabelle Naffine

 

LOTHIAN MEDAL

The Lothian Medal is presented to the student who has made a commitment to our Scottish history through the Caledonian program. This may be through the Highland Dancing or the Pipe Band.

  • Samuel Horley

 

J. WADDELL  PRIZE

The J Waddell prize is awarded to the Year 6 girl who has attained the most outstanding academic achievement and effort during the academic year.

  • Aleisha Burrows

 

 JESSIE GEDDES PRIZE

The Jesse Geddes prize is awarded to the Year 6 girl who has attained the most outstanding academic achievement and effort during the academic year.

  • Patrick Dwyer

* Patrick was also awarded an ICAS Medal for Digital Technologies as the top scoring Year 6 student across SA and the NT.

 

MARION BANNISTER MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR GIRLS

The Marion Bannister Memorial prizes are awarded to a Year 6 girl who has made an outstanding all-round contribution to the life of the Junior School throughout the year.

  • Amy Wallace

 

MARION BANNISTER MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR BOYS

The Marion Bannister Memorial prizes are awarded to a Year 6 boy who has made an outstanding all-round contribution to the life of the Junior School throughout the year.

  • Charles Poland

 

Piano for Leisure

We would also acknowledge the following recipients of Piano for Leisure AMEB Certificates; 

  • Luke Menzel: Preliminary     B+  Credit with Merit
  • Bianca Ratcliff: Preliminary     B+
  • Alex Dwyer: Preliminary     A  Honours
  • Jade Yelegin: Preliminary     A  Honours
  • Max Casey: First Grade      B+
  • Billy Finlayson: First Grade      B+
  • Sam Casey: First Grade      A
  • Jack Stratton: First Grade      A
  • Tansy Haigh: Second Grade B+
  • Aleisha Burrows: Third Grade    A

 

An update and message from the Principal regarding yesterday's bus accident at Nelson Rowing Camp: buff.ly/30KptTb