Calendar 2020

Dec
04
07:00PM 04 December
Parents & Friends Picnic...
Dec
04
08:30PM 04 December
Scotch Film Fest
Feb
09
09:15AM 09 February
Week 3
Early Learning Centre Tour (T1W3...
Feb
18
09:15AM 18 February
Week 4
Junior School Tour (T1W04 2021)
Feb
25
09:00AM 25 February
Week 5
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Mar
03
09:15AM 03 March
Week 6
Early Learning Centre Tour (T1W6...
Mar
13
05:00PM 13 March
The Twilight Edition
Solitaire Automotive Presents One...
Mar
16
09:15AM 16 March
Week 8
Junior School Tour (T1W08 2021)
Mar
23
09:00AM 23 March
Week 9
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Mar
25
09:15AM 25 March
Week 9
Early Learning Centre Tour (T1W9...
Show Upcoming events from

Post WWII Armed Services Honour Roll

Post WWII Armed Services Honour Roll

Post WWII Armed Services Honour Roll

During Scotch's centenary year, the East Lane car park was redeveloped as stage 1 of a 3-stage linkage project with the Mitcham Campus. During the redevelopment, 8 Pencil Pines were planted as a living monument to recognise the active service given by Old Collegians since the end of WWII.

The Old Collegians are commemorated for being members of the Australian Armed Forces or recognised international peace keeping units. Their names are listed below.

This was a project that was championed by the late Peter Trumble ('44), an Old Collegian and Scotch Legend whom we acknowledged at our Founders Day service in 2019. He would be very proud to see this living memorial now in place.

Name Conflict(s) Alumni Year
Ronald Rex Calder Vietnam, Korea 1944
Bruce Ivan Lane Vietnam 1956
Patrick Wald Beale Vietnam, Borneo 1957
Ross Maxwell Lane Vietnam 1962
John Philip Millsteed Vietnam 1962
Ian Alexander McDougall Vietnam 1962
Ronald John Morris Vietnam 1963
John Blair England Vietnam 1963
Michael Arnold Fairey Vietnam 1964
Robert Alastair McDougall Vietnam 1965
James Evan Jones Vietnam 1965
Richard Keep Turnbull Vietnam 1965
William George Cornish Vietnam 1966
David Hamilton Bruce McLeod Iraq 1971
Nicholas Gregory Carter Iraq 1975
Andrew Roy Davis Afghanistan 1980
Robyn Lee Bishop (nee Gent) East Timor (1999) 1981
Lachlan James McKenna Second Gulf War, East Timor, Iraq 1993
Stewart Richard Whiteside Afghanistan 1999
Jonathon James Beatty Afghanistan 1999
Alexander P Richardson Afghanistan 2000
Nicholas Michael Wilson Solomon Islands, Border Protection 2001
Brad Duran Spiel Afghanistan 2002
Lachlan Douglas Strain Iraq 2002
Simon James William Le Poidevin Solomon Islands 2003
Thomas Geoffrey Matthews  Afghanistan 2006

This list has been compiled in good faith to the best of our ability. If you know of any name(s) that have not been included in this list, please contact the Development Office on 8274 4314.

Welcome to Scotch 100

Read More