Calendar 2019

May
28
09:15AM 28 May
Term 2, Week 5
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 2...
Jun
07
09:00AM 07 June
The Power of Purpose
TEDxYouth
Jun
11
09:15AM 11 June
Term 2, Week 7
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 2...
Jun
19
09:15AM 19 June
Term 2, Week 8
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 2...
Jul
26
07:00PM 26 July
2019 Scotch College Musical
Les Miserables
Jul
31
09:15AM 31 July
Term 3, Week 2
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 3...
Aug
12
09:15AM 12 August
Term 3, Week 4
Junior School Tour (Term 3 2019)
Aug
20
09:15AM 20 August
Term 3, Week 5
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 3...
Aug
22
09:00AM 22 August
Term 3, Week 5
Middle & Senior School Tour (...
Sep
19
09:15AM 19 September
Term 3, Week 9
Early Learning Centre Tour (Term 3...
Show Upcoming events from

Post WWII Armed Services Honour Roll

Post WWII Armed Services Honour Roll

Post WWII Armed Services Honour Roll

As we approach the centenary of Scotch we realised that no organised steps had been taken in the 75 years since the end of the Pacific War (WWII) to identify Scotchies who may have served their country in the many conflicts and peacekeeping efforts around the world in which Australian forces have served.

We have endeavoured to rectify this and provide the listing below of those Scotchies who have nominated themselves or been nominated to fit this criteria for this honour board.

In time we aim to have a physical honour board alongside those for WWI and WWII. 

Name Conflict(s) Alumni Year
Ronald Rex Calder Vietnam, Korea 1944
Patrick Wald Beale Vietnam, Borneo 1957
John Philip Millsteed Vietnam 1962
Ian Alexander McDougall Vietnam 1962
Ronald John Morris Vietnam 1963
John Blair England Vietnam 1963
Michael Arnold Fairey Vietnam 1964
Robert Alastair McDougall Vietnam 1965
James Evan Jones Vietnam 1965
Richard Keep Turnbull Vietnam 1965
William George Cornish Vietnam 1966
David Hamilton Bruce McLeod Iraq 1971
Nicholas Gregory Carter Iraq 1975
Andrew Roy Davis Afghanistan 1980
Robyn Lee Bishop (nee Gent) East Timor (1999) 1981
Lachlan James McKenna Second Gulf War, East Timor, Iraq 1993
Stewart Richard Whiteside Afghanistan 1999
Jonathon James Beatty Afghanistan 1999
Alexander P Richardson Afghanistan 2000
Nicholas Michael Wilson Solomon Islands, Border Protection 2001
Brad Duran Spiel Afghanistan 2002
Lachlan Douglas Strain Iraq 2002
Simon James William Le Poidevin Solomon Islands 2003
Thomas Geoffrey Matthews  Afghanistan 2006

This list has been compiled in good faith to the best of our ability. If you know of any name(s) that have not been included in this list, please contact the Development Office on 8274 4314.

Welcome to Scotch 100

Read More

TEDxYouth Speaker // Andrea Boyd is living her dream. She is the only Australian working in the International Space… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…